AzerSky satellite to help monitor agricultural crops in Azerbaijan
By Anvar Mammadov – Trend:
Azerbaijan’s Agriculture Ministry will continue using the services of the country’s low-Earth-orbit AzerSky satellite to monitor agricultural crops, Ilham Bayramov, chief of administration of the ministry, told reporters in Baku Nov. 3.
“We are using AzerSky’s services for monitoring and mapping of agricultural crops, assessing yield and controlling subsidized lands,” Bayramov said. “This year we have already implemented four pilot projects.”
Pictures received from Azerbaijan’s low-Earth-orbit AzerSky satellite are used within the Land Parcel Identification System project, which is being implemented by the country’s Ministry of Agriculture.
The AzerSky satellite has been transferred to Azerbaijan on the basis of an agreement signed December 2, 2014 between the Azercosmos OJSC and the French Airbus Defence and Space company.