OSCE monitoring held along line of contact between Azerbaijani, Armenian troops
Baku, Azerbaijan, Jan. 25
The OSCE monitoring held along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops on Jan. 25 passed without incidents, the press service of the Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry told Trend.
The monitoring was held under the mandate of the OSCE chairperson-in-office personal representative along the line of contact near Azerbaijan’s Goranboy district.
On the Azerbaijani side, the monitoring was held by Ghenadie Petrica and Martin Schuster, who are field assistants of the OSCE chairperson-in-office personal representative.
On the Azerbaijani territories occupied and controlled by Armenian armed forces, the monitoring was held by Andrzej Kasprzyk, personal representative of the OSCE chairperson-in-office, and his field assistants Mikhail Olaru and Ognjen Jovic.
The conflict between the two South Caucasus countries began in 1988 when Armenia made territorial claims against Azerbaijan. As a result of the ensuing war, in 1992 Armenian armed forces occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan, including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven surrounding districts.
The 1994 ceasefire agreement was followed by peace negotiations. Armenia has not yet implemented four UN Security Council resolutions on withdrawal of its armed forces from the Nagorno-Karabakh and the surrounding districts.