Road freight traffic from Kazakhstan to Azerbaijan to grow
Baku, Azerbaijan, Jan. 25
By Maksim Tsurkov – Trend:
Road freight traffic flow from Kazakhstan to Azerbaijan will grow significantly, Kazakh Minister of Investments and Development Zhenis Kassymbek said, the Central Asian country’s media outlets reported.
At a plenary session of the Senate of the Kazakh Parliament, the MPs approved the “Law on ratification of agreement between governments of Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan on international road transport.”
“This agreement is aimed not only at development of bilateral transportation between Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan,” Kassymbek said. “We have observed great increase in transit transportation via Azerbaijan by road in the direction of Georgia and Turkey in the last two or three years.”
He said that considering favorable geographic location of Kazakhstan, the work is actively being carried out to develop the country’s transit potential and attract cargo flows in order to create a large logistics hub in Central Asia.
“So far, agreements on road transportation have been signed with 41 foreign countries, and this work continues,” he noted. “In 2016, the volume of cargo transportation by road between Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan grew 16 percent. The agreement submitted for ratification establishes legal norms for road transportation between the two countries, regulates the types of road transportation and the procedure for establishing quotas for the exchange of permission forms.”
The implementation of the agreement will also contribute to the further development of road transportation between the two countries and the development of Kazakh-Azerbaijani trade and economic cooperation, he said.
“Ratification of the agreement won’t entail additional budgetary allocations,” the minister added.
In 2017, the number of vehicles transported between Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan amounted to 9,744.